Boyz Awards 2018 – the winners revealed

Last Thursday the great and the good of the gay scene and LGBT+ community came together for the Boyz Awards 2018 party at the Two Brewers.

Hosted by the hilarious Myra DuBois and Lola Lasagne, along with a special performance by Drag Idol 2017 winner Tracy Barlow, the night saw the bronze, silver and gold winners of this year’s poll revealed, as voted for by nearly 10,000 Boyz readers. Plus during the night there were four special awards presented by the Boyz team to recognise outstanding achievement, as well as the first Boyz Award for innovation.

We all had a great time and everyone at Boyz would like to thank hosts Myra and Lola, the entire Two Brewers team, photographer Chris Jepson, all the winners and everyone who came and made it such a fun night.  Here’s a complete list of all the winners, Bronze, Silver and Gold.



Best Pride or Festival

Gold: Pride in London

Silver: Brighton Pride

Bronze: Manchester Pride

Best Bar or Club Host

Gold: Sum Ting Wong

Silver: Amy Lamé

Bronze: Meth

Best Sexual Health Organisation or Clinic 

Gold: 56 Dean Street

Silver: Terrence Higgins Trust

Bronze: I Want PrEP Now

Best Sports or Community Group

Gold: London Gay Men’s Chorus

Silver: King’s Cross Steelers

Bronze: Gay Men’s Dance Company

Best LGBT+ Film

Gold: Call Me By Your Name

Silver: God’s Own Country

Bronze: Moonlight

Best Charity 

Gold: Terrence Higgins Trust

Silver: Cancer is a Drag

Bronze: Stonewall

Best Play or Musical

Gold: The Golden Girls: A Musical – Two Box at the Two Brewers

Silver: Rocky Horror Live – Two Box at the Two Brewers

Bronze: Briefs –  Southbank Festival


Best Sauna or Spa – sponsored by Dirtyboyz

Gold: Chariots

Silver: Pleasuredrome

Bronze: Sweatbox

Best Nude or Fetish Club – sponsored by Dirtyboyz

Gold: Hard On

Silver: London Jack Off Club

Bronze: Recon London

Best Fetish Club Promoter – sponsored by Dirtyboyz

Gold: Mark Ames

Silver: Suzie Krueger

Bronze: Recon London team

Best Retailer – sponsored by Dirtyboyz

Gold: Clonezone

Silver: Prowler

Bronze: Gay’s The Word

Outstanding Contribution award – sponsored by Dirtyboyz

Freedoms Shop

Outstanding Contribution award – sponsored by Dirtyboyz

Charles Hill and Pleasuredrome

Best Theatre Venue

Gold: Above The Stag Theatre

Silver: Soho Theatre

Bronze: Leicester Square Theatre

Best Panto or Christmas Show

Gold: Dame of Thrones – Two Box at the Two Brewers

Silver: Snow White: Rotten to the Core  – Above The Stag

Bronze: Goosed – The Royal Vauxhall Tavern

Boyz Innovation Award

Her Upstairs

Best New Cabaret Act

Gold: KY Kelly

Silver: Tracy Barlow

Bronze: Cheryl Hole

Best Bar Staff

Gold: The Two Brewers

Silver: Ku Bar

Bronze: The Royal Vauxhall Tavern

Best DJ 

Gold: Lady Lloyd

Silver: David Robson

Bronze: John Logan

Best Cabaret Act

Gold: Charlie Hides

Silver: Vicki Vivacious

Bronze: Mary Mac

Outstanding Contribution Award

The Duchess at the George and Dragon

Outstanding Contribution Award

Michael Topping

Best Bar

Gold: The Duke of Wellington

Silver: Ku Bar

Bronze G-A-Y Bar

Best Cabaret Venue

Gold: The Royal Vauxhall Tavern

Silver: The Two Brewers

Bronze: Halfway II Heaven

Best Club or Club Night 

Gold: XXL

Silver: Sink The Pink

Bronze: Horse Meat Disco

Photos by




To Top